Northern Lights College Students Fort St. John Campus awarded for their efforts

FORT ST. JOHN ? More than 30 learners at the Fort St. John campus of Northern Lights College were the recipients of various awards and scholarships presented during the annual Convocation ceremonies held on June 8 at the North Peace Cultural Centre.

More than 70 scholarships, bursaries and other awards were presented to students as part of the ceremonies.

A highlight of the awards ceremony was the presentation of the Governor-General?s Bronze Medal Award to Aubyn Petryshyn for overall academic achievement. Petryshyn had a 4.0 grade point average. Petryshyn also received the Alaska Highway News Award.

Multiple award recipients were:

? Randelle Lusk (B.C. Assessment in Land and Resource Management LRM;

Dave Johnson Memorial Endowment Award; Petro-Canada Scholarship in LRM;

Blake and Tyler Peck Memorial Award; Real Estate Foundation of B.C. Award;

Suncor Energy Foundation Award; Talisman LRM Award).

? Kaylea Mason (B.C. Assessment in LRM – Aboriginal;

Dave Johnson Memorial Award; Real Estate Foundation of B.C. Award;

Suncor Energy Foundation Award – Aboriginal; Talisman Oil and Gas Field Operations Award – Aboriginal).

? Kevin Smith (Canadian Forest Products Taylor Pulp; Morris Bahm Memorial Literacy Award; North Peace Savings and Credit Union Award; NLC Fort St.. John Student Council Award; Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award).

? Kris Braun (Dave Johnson Academic Studies Award; Fort St. John Community Arts Council Art Award; FSJ Community Arts Council Creative Writing Award; Dominion Energy of Canada Ltd. Award).

? K?Shian Hooker (Oil and Gas Commission Award; Morris Bahm Memorial Award Outdoor Studies; Real Estate Foundation of B.C. Award; Talisman LRM Award).

? Angela Auger (Canadian Forest Products Taylor Pulp; Devon Canada Corp. Aboriginal Award; Heritage North Consulting Ltd. Jimmy Fields Memorial Award).

? Katharina Siemens (CGA Continuing Education Scholarship; NLC Business Management Award; B.C. Hydro Award). ? Erin Craig (Canadian Forest Products; FSJ Lions Club Award). ? Melissa Asai (CGA Academic Excellence Scholarship; North Peace Savings and Credit Union Business Management Award).

? Tammy Kostuik (FSJ Elks Lodge #288; Lieutenant Governor?s Silver Medal).

? Erynne Sjoblom (FSJ Lions Club Award; Peace River District Women?s Institute Award).

? Rocky Inkster (Fred den Ouden Memorial Award; Talisman ABE Award – Aboriginal).

? Patrick Stubbs (Northern B.C. Truckers Association; Northern Metalic Tool Award). ? Lisa Conkin (Oil and Gas Commission Award; Talisman LRM Award). ? Kenneth Nixon (FSJ L.A.N.D. Transport Award; Harley Lindley Memorial Scholarship).

Other award recipients were:

Tyler Drapeau (David Bradley Science Award);

Miranda Myles (David Crowle Memorial Award);

Darcy Shaw (Devon Canada Corp.

Dave Johnson Memorial Scholarship);

Kirstie Mitchell (Lucille Sutherland Award);

Sheena Kraeleman (Lucille Sutherland Award);

Kelsey Strandland (North Peace Savings and Credit Union Award);

Chad Carlstrom (North Peace Savings and Credit Union Award);

Zeta Rakoczy-Hall (NLC Fort St. John Student Council Award);

Hitomi Manabe (NLC Fort St. John Student Council Award);

Ahmed Takuma (NLC Fort St. John Student Council Member Award);

Barbara Young (NLC Fort St. John Student Council Member Award);

Coralee Szilagyi (Swanberg Brothers Trucking Ltd. Applied Business Technology Award);

Stefan Teske (Swanberg Brothers Trucking Ltd. Commercial Transport Award);